Castor Jelly™ is a vegetable-based blend of (INCI) Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil and Hydrogenated Castor Oil manufactured using a proprietary processing technology to achieve a gel-like, colloid suspension. It looks and acts very much like petrolatum. Castor Jelly™ can be substituted for petrolatum in all cosmetic and body care applications. Castor Jelly™ provides excellent UV and oxidative stability, exceptional wetting properties, humectancy and film forming properties.
Though Castor Jelly™'s emolliency is excellent, its comparatively reduced “greasy” after-feel makes it invaluable in formulation. In lip care products, Castor Jelly™ provides a high gloss look. It is an excellent make-up remover.
Use Castor Jelly™ neat on your lips or skin, or at the following use levels in your formulations:
Skin care
Lotions, for dry and sensitive skin
Recommended application concentration: 15%
Decorative cosmetics
Lip care, lipsticks
Recommended application concentration: 5%
Mascara, make-up, powder products
Recommended application concentration: 3%
Sun care
Sun protection and after-sun care
Recommended application concentration: up to 25%
Hair care
Styling products, cures, conditioners
Recommended application concentration: 3-5%